Taxon

Senna artemisioides subsp. × sturtii

 
1 / 4
  Next
Senna artemisioides subsp. × sturtii
.
Family: Fabaceae (Bean)
Synonym: Senna artemisioides subsp. sturtii, Senna form 'sturtii'
Distribution: New South Wales
Life form: Evergreen shrub/sub-shrub
Comments: Widely distributed in inland regions and mallee communities, this species is suspected to be a hybrid form. It also readily hybridises with other Senna species. The leaves are covered with dense grey pubescent woolly hairs. These hairs reduce air movement near the leaf surface, thus reducing water loss through evaporation.

Locations

  • 1: bed 28 • Accession: AB 950569/2 • Origin: Australia • Provenance: Wild
. . Area
. Individual