Taxon

Brachychiton × vinicolor 'Clarabelle'

 
1 / 11
  Next
Brachychiton × vinicolor 'Clarabelle'
.
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Synonym: Brachychiton vinicolor 'Clarabelle'
Life form: Evergreen tree
Comments: This is a natural hybrid between B. acerifolius and B. discolor that occurs in the Border Ranges of Queensland and NSW. Spectacular red/pink flowers appear in late Spring and early Summer. It is adaptable to a wide range of soil types, grafted plants perform better in heavier soil. Drought and frost tolerant.

Locations

  • 1: bed 104 • Accession: A2002-0762/1
  • 2: bed 109 • Accession: A2002-0762
  • 3: bed bank • Accession: AA 20020762
  • 4: bed bank • Accession: AA 20020762
  • 5: bed kurrarb • Accession: A1999-0449/1 • Origin: Australia • Provenance: Wild
  • 6: bed kurrarb • Accession: AA 990449/2 • Origin: Australia • Provenance: Wild
  • 7: bed kurrarb • Accession: AA 990449/1 • Origin: Australia • Provenance: Wild
. . Area
. Individual